Schedule

August 2017 – June 2018 Class Schedule


Schedule Key

Teacher Initials (Ex: HN = Heidi Nichter)
*** Teacher pre-approval required.

Level of Difficulty

Level 1 & 2 | Beginner – Little to no dance experience.
Level 3 & 4 | Intermediate – 2-5 yrs of dance experience.
Level 5 & 6 | Advanced – 6+ yrs of dance experience.
Adult Classes – 18+ and all levels welcome.
Teen Classes – Ages 12 through 18.
Miscellaneous Classes
Creative Movement/Kinder Rock
Company Rehearsals

Monday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
3:45 – 4:15 P.M. Kinder Rock (EC)
4:15 – 5:15 P.M. Ballet 2-3 (AF) Lyrical 4 (AL) Ballet 3 (HN) Pom 5-6 (LE) Creative Movement 2 (EC)
5:15 – 6:15 P.M. Ballet 2 (AF) Lyrical 3 (AL) Ballet 4 (HN) Pom 4 (LE) Creative Movement 1 (EC)
6:15 – 7:15 P.M. Jr. Ballet 1-2 (8-12 years) (JR) Jazz 3-4 (AL) ***Beg. Pointe & Variation (HN) Hip Hop 1-2 (KO) Jazz 2 (EC)
7:15 – 8:15 P.M. Ballet 3-4 (JR) Turns & Progressions 2 (AL) Ballet 5-6 (HN) Hip Hop 3-4 (KO) Jazz 4 (AW)
8:15 – 9:15 P.M. ***Pre-Pointe (JR) Int. Teen Contemp/Lyrical (AL) Contemporary 6 (HN) Hip Hop 5-6 (KO) Jazz 3 (AW)

Tuesday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
8:30 – 9:30 A.M. CM 3 (Pre-Ballet & Tap) (NK)
9:30 – 10 A.M. Kinder Rock (NK)
10 – 11 A.M. Creative Movement 1 (NK)
11 A.M. – 12 P.M. Creative Movement 2 (NK)
3:15 – 4:15 P.M. OCCUPIED
4:15 – 5:15 P.M. Ballet 1 (AL) Tap 1-2 (BM) OCCUPIED Contemporary 3-4 (DR) Turns & Progressions 5-6 (NB)
5:15 – 6:15 P.M. Jazz 1-2 (BM) Jazz 2-3 (AL) Ballet 3-4 (HN) Int/Adv. Improv (DR) Turns & Progressions 3 (NB)
6:15 – 7:15 P.M. Ballet 1-2 (AL) Jr. Jazz 1-2 (Ages 8-12) (BM) Ballet 3 (HN) Contemporary 5-6 (DR) Turns & Progressions 4 (JB)
7:15 – 8:15 P.M. Jazz 3 (AL) Int. Teen Jazz (BM) ***Pre Pointe (HN) Jazz 4 (DR) Beg Teen Ballet (JB)
8:15 – 9:15 P.M. Flex/Technique (JB) Int. Teen Pom (BM) Company Rehearsal (HN) Jazz 5 (DR) Contemporary 4 (AL)

Wednesday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
9:30 – 10 A.M. Kinder Rock (NK)
10 – 11 A.M. Creative Movmt 1 (NK)
11 A.M. – 12 P.M. Creative Movmt 2 (NK)
3:15 – 4:15 P.M.
4:15 – 5:15 P.M. Pre-Ballet (NK) Acro 5 (KT) Dance Conditioning (10 & up) (LE) Jazz/Lyrical 1-2 (AL) Ballet 2-3 (AR)
5:15 – 6:15 P.M. Ballet 1 (NK) Tumbling 1-2 (5-8 yrs) (KT) Ballet 4 & 5-6 w/ Pointe (AR) Int/Adv Hip Hop (LS) Broadway Jazz (lvl 2+) (AL)
6:15 – 7:15 P.M. Jazz 1 (AW) Jr. Tumbling 1-2 (9-14 yrs) (KT) Ballet 4 & 5-6 w/ Pointe (AR) Beg/Int. Hip Hop (LS) Lyrical 2 (AL)
7:15 – 8:15 P.M. Company Rehearsal (AW) Company Rehearsal (AL) Ballet 3-4 (AR) Beg Teen Pom (AB) Jr. Contemporary (HC)
8:15 – 9:15 P.M. Company Rehearsal (AW) Company Rehearsal (AL) Int Teen Ballet (AR) Beg. Teen Jazz (AB) Dance Conditioning (10 & up) (HC)

Thursday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
3:15 – 4:15 P.M. CM 3 (Pre-Ballet & Tap) (TP)
4:15 – 5:15 P.M. Pom 2 (MM) Beg/Int Hip Hop (KT) Ballet 3-4 (HN) Jazz/Pom 1 (TP) Ballet 4-5 (AF)
5:15 – 6:15 P.M. Turns & Progression 2-3 (MM) Acro 3 (KT) Ballet 2 (HN) Dance Conditioning (10 & up) (AF) Jazz 6 (NB)
6:15 – 7:15 P.M. Jazz/Contemporary 5 (AF) Arco 6 (KT) Jazz 4 (HN) Pom 3 (MM) Ballet 2-3 (AL)
7:15 – 8:15 P.M. Lyrical 3-4 (AL) Acro 4 (KT) Company Rehearsal (HN) Tap 3-4 (DS) Tap 5-6 (AT)
8:15 – 9:15 P.M. Lyrical 5-6 (AL) Beg. Teen Hip Hop (KT) Company Rehearsal (HN) Beg/ Int. Teen Tap (DS) Company Rehearsal (AT)

Friday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
9:30 – 10 A.M. Kinder Rock (NK)
10 – 11 A.M. Creative Movement 1 (NK)
11 A.M. – 12 P.M. Creative Movement 2 (NK)
12:30 – 1:30 P.M. CM 3 (Pre-Ballet & Tap) (NK)

Saturday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
9 – 10 A.M. Flex/Technique (AL) Pre-Ballet (EC)
10 – 11 A.M. Ballet 2 (AL) Ballet 3-6 w/Pointe Variation (DR) Creative Movement 1 (EC)
11 A.M. – 12 P.M. Jazz/Lyrical 2 (AL) Ballet 3-6 w/Pointe Variation (DR) Creative Movement 2 (EC)
12:15 – 1:15 P.M. Turns & Progressions 5-6 (AL) Ballet 1-2 (DR)
1:15 – 2:15 P.M. Jazz/Lyrical 1-2 (DR)

*Schedule is subject to change. Updated July 27, 2017.

Important Dates

First day of Classes
Aug. 7, 2017

Bring a Friend Week
Sept. 18 – Sept. 23

Halloween Dress Up Week
Oct. 24 – Oct. 31

Recital Registration Opens
Nov. 1, 2017

Dress Rehearsal
Fri, June 1, 2018

Recital
Sat, June 2, 2018

Classes End
Sat, June 16, 2018

Studio Closures

Labor Day
Sept. 4, 2017

Evening Classes Canceled
Oct. 31, 2017

Thanksgiving Break
Nov. 22 – Nov. 26, 2017

Winter Break
Dec. 25, 2017 – Jan. 7, 2018

Spring Break
March 19 – March 25, 2018

Memorial Day
May 26 – May 28, 2018

Birthday Parties

Dual Star offers birthday parties! We can customize a birthday to fit your theme! Dual Star offers party packages for dance birthdays as well as puppet birthdays. For more information or to book your party, please call 303-770-6498.

Contact

4181 E. County Line Rd. Unit B
Centennial, CO 80122
303-770-6498
dualstardance@comcast.net