Schedule

August 2017 – June 2018 Class Schedule


Schedule Key

Teacher Initials (Ex: HN = Heidi Nichter)
*** Teacher pre-approval required.

Level of Difficulty

Level 1 & 2 | Beginner – Little to no dance experience.
Level 3 & 4 | Intermediate – 2-5 yrs of dance experience.
Level 5 & 6 | Advanced – 6+ yrs of dance experience.
Adult Classes – 18+ and all levels welcome.
Teen Classes – Ages 12 through 18.
Miscellaneous Classes
Creative Movement/Kinder Rock
Company Rehearsals

Monday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
3:45 – 4:15 P.M. Kinder Rock (EC)
4:15 – 5:15 P.M. Ballet 2-3 (AF) Lyrical 4 (AL) Ballet 3 (HN) Pom 5-6 (LE) Creative Movement 2 (EC)
5:15 – 6:15 P.M. Ballet 2 (AF) Lyrical 3 (AL) Ballet 4 (HN) Pom 4 (LE) Creative Movement 1 (EC)
6:15 – 7:15 P.M. Jr. Ballet 1-2 (8-12 years) (JR) Jazz 3-4 (AL) ***Beg. Pointe & Variation (HN) Hip Hop 1-2 (KO) Jazz 2 (EC)
7:15 – 8:15 P.M. Ballet 3-4 (JR) Turns & Progressions 2 (AL) Ballet 5-6 (HN) Hip Hop 3-4 (KO) Jazz 4 (AW)
8:15 – 9:15 P.M. ***Pre-Pointe (JR) Int. Teen Contemp/Lyrical (AL) Contemporary 6 (HN) Hip Hop 5-6 (KO) Jazz 3 (AW)

Tuesday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
8:30 – 9:30 A.M. CM 3 (Pre-Ballet & Tap) (NK)
9:30 – 10 A.M. Kinder Rock (NK)
10 – 11 A.M. Creative Movement 1 (NK)
11 A.M. – 12 P.M. Creative Movement 2 (NK)
3:15 – 4:15 P.M. OCCUPIED
4:15 – 5:15 P.M. Ballet 1 (AL) Tap 1-2 (BM) OCCUPIED Contemporary 3-4 (DR) Turns & Progressions 5-6 (NB)
5:15 – 6:15 P.M. Jazz 1-2 (BM) Jazz 2-3 (AL) Ballet 3-4 (HN) Int/Adv. Improv (DR) Turns & Progressions 3 (NB)
6:15 – 7:15 P.M. Ballet 1-2 (AL) Jr. Jazz 1-2 (Ages 8-12) (BM) Ballet 3 (HN) Contemporary 5-6 (DR) Turns & Progressions 4 (JB)
7:15 – 8:15 P.M. Jazz 3 (AL) Int. Teen Jazz (BM) ***Pre Pointe (HN) Jazz 4 (DR) Beg Teen Ballet (JB)
8:15 – 9:15 P.M. Flex/Technique (JB) Int. Teen Pom (BM) Company Rehearsal (HN) Jazz 5 (DR) Contemporary 4 (AL)

Wednesday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
9:30 – 10 A.M. Kinder Rock (NK)
10 – 11 A.M. Creative Movmt 1 (NK)
11 A.M. – 12 P.M. Creative Movmt 2 (NK)
3:15 – 4:15 P.M.
4:15 – 5:15 P.M. Pre-Ballet (NK) Acro 5 (KT) Dance Conditioning (10 & up) (LE) Jazz/Lyrical 1-2 (AL) Ballet 2-3 (AR)
5:15 – 6:15 P.M. Ballet 1 (NK) Tumbling 1-2 (5-8 yrs) (KT) Ballet 4 & 5-6 w/ Pointe (AR) Int/Adv Hip Hop (LS) Broadway Jazz (lvl 2+) (AL)
6:15 – 7:15 P.M. Jazz 1 (AW) Jr. Tumbling 1-2 (9-14 yrs) (KT) Ballet 4 & 5-6 w/ Pointe (AR) Beg/Int. Hip Hop (LS) Lyrical 2 (AL)
7:15 – 8:15 P.M. Company Rehearsal (AW) Company Rehearsal (AL) Ballet 3-4 (AR) Beg Teen Pom (AB) Jr. Contemporary (HC)
8:15 – 9:15 P.M. Company Rehearsal (AW) Company Rehearsal (AL) Int Teen Ballet (AR) Beg. Teen Jazz (AB) Dance Conditioning (10 & up) (HC)

Thursday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
3:15 – 4:15 P.M. CM 3 (Pre-Ballet & Tap) (TP)
4:15 – 5:15 P.M. Pom 2 Beg/Int Hip Hop (KT) Ballet 3-4 (HN) Jazz/Pom 1 (TP) Ballet 4-5 (AF)
5:15 – 6:15 P.M. Turns & Progression 2-3 Acro 3 (KT) Ballet 2 (HN) Dance Conditioning (10 & up) (AF) Jazz 6 (NB)
6:15 – 7:15 P.M. Jazz/Contemporary 5 (AF) Arco 6 (KT) Jazz 4 (HN) Pom 3 Ballet 2-3 (AL)
7:15 – 8:15 P.M. Lyrical 3-4 (AL) Acro 4 (KT) Company Rehearsal (HN) Tap 3-4 (DS) Tap 5-6 (AT)
8:15 – 9:15 P.M. Lyrical 5-6 (AL) Beg. Teen Hip Hop (KT) Company Rehearsal (HN) Beg/ Int. Teen Tap (DS) Company Rehearsal (AT)

Friday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
9:30 – 10 A.M. Kinder Rock (NK)
10 – 11 A.M. Creative Movement 1 (NK)
11 A.M. – 12 P.M. Creative Movement 2 (NK)
12:30 – 1:30 P.M. CM 3 (Pre-Ballet & Tap) (NK)

Saturday

TIME STUDIO 1 STUDIO 2 STUDIO 3 STUDIO 4 STUDIO 5
9 – 10 A.M. Flex/Technique (AL) Pre-Ballet (EC)
10 – 11 A.M. Ballet 2 (AL) Ballet 3-6 w/Pointe Variation Creative Movement 1 (EC)
11 A.M. – 12 P.M. Jazz/Lyrical 2 (AL) Ballet 3-6 w/Pointe Variation Creative Movement 2 (EC)
12:15 – 1:15 P.M. Turns & Progressions 5-6 (AL) Ballet 1-2 (EC)
1:15 – 2:15 P.M. Jazz/Lyrical 1-2 (EC)

*Schedule is subject to change. Updated April 19, 2017.

Important Dates

Dance Camp
July 10-28, 2017

Summer Intensive
July 17-28, 2017

First day of Classes
August 7, 2017

Studio Closures

Summer Break (normal dance classes)
June 18 – August 6, 2017

Summer Office Hours:
9:00 am – 2:30 pm M-F

Birthday Parties

Dual Star offers birthday parties! We can customize a birthday to fit your theme! Dual Star offers party packages for dance birthdays as well as puppet birthdays. For more information or to book your party, please call 303-770-6498.

Contact

4181 E. County Line Rd. Unit B
Centennial, CO 80122
303-770-6498
dualstardance@comcast.net